Sternolophus inconspicuus
Year: 2024
Type: other
Abstract: Sternolophus inconspicuus (Nietner, 1856) Hydrous inconspicuus Nietner, 1856: 15; d’Orchymont 1935: 215; Hansen 1999a: 207; Hansen 2004: 55; Hebauer 2002a: 26. Sternolophus (Neosternolophus) inconspicuus: d’Orchymont 1929b: 95; Hebauer 2002a: 26; Hansen 1999a: 207; Hansen 2004: 55; Hebauer & Ryndevich 2005: 47; Short 2010a: 33; Fikáček et al. 2015c: 52. Sternolophus brachyacanthus Régimbart, 1902b: 472. Sternolophus inconspicuus: Gentili et al. 1995: 214; Nasserzadeh & Komarek 2017: 221, figs., 38, 50, 66; Ghosh et al. 2018a: 441; Liu et al. 2021a: 50; Przewoźny 2022: 21; Ghosh & Gupta 2022: 117; Ghosh et al. 2023: 162; Sheth et al. 2024: 24862. Type locality: Vietnam, Tonkin, 140 km SW Cao Bang (Nasserzadeh & Komarek 2017). Distribution in India: Andaman and Nicobar Islands (Great Nicobar Island), Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Meghalaya (West Garo Hills), Maharashtra (Pune), Madhya Pradesh (Khajuraho), Puducherry (Karaikal), Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh (Agra). Global distribution: Cambodia, China (Hong Kong), India, Japan, Taiwan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, South Korea, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Authors: Gupta, Devanshu, Sonali, Shipra, Ghosh, Sujit Kumar, Das, Priyanka, Jaiswal, Deepa, Chandra, Kailash
Institutions: Zoological Survey of India, University of Calcutta
Language: English
Domain: Life Sciences
Open Access status: green
OpenAlex ID: W6930845575
Cites:
Cited by:
Related to:
